ifmedia.4: Sync with NetBSD.
authorSascha Wildner <saw@online.de>
Sat, 30 Jun 2012 18:25:49 +0000 (20:25 +0200)
committerSascha Wildner <saw@online.de>
Sat, 30 Jun 2012 21:40:08 +0000 (23:40 +0200)
share/man/man4/ifmedia.4

index c03c12b..3ad119f 100644 (file)
@@ -1,5 +1,4 @@
-.\"    $NetBSD: ifmedia.4,v 1.26 2005/10/03 18:08:03 rpaulo Exp $
-.\"    $DragonFly: src/share/man/man4/ifmedia.4,v 1.5 2007/09/13 10:33:10 swildner Exp $
+.\"    $NetBSD: ifmedia.4,v 1.29 2009/04/10 17:07:15 joerg Exp $
 .\"
 .\" Copyright (c) 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
 .\"    The NetBSD Foundation, Inc.
@@ -37,7 +36,7 @@
 .\" ARISING IN ANY WAY OUT OF THE USE OF THIS SOFTWARE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE
 .\" POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.
 .\"
-.Dd September 6, 2007
+.Dd June 30, 2012
 .Dt IFMEDIA 4
 .Os
 .Sh NAME
@@ -161,13 +160,17 @@ connector.  [100baseT4, 100T4]
 .It Dv IFM_100_VG
 100VG-AnyLAN.  [100baseVG, 100VG]
 .It Dv IFM_1000_SX
-1000BASE-SX, 1Gb/s over multi-mode fiber optic cables.  [1000baseSX, 1000SX]
+1000BASE-SX, 1Gb/s over multi-mode fiber optic cables. (short waves)
+[1000baseSX, 1000SX]
 .It Dv IFM_1000_LX
-1000BASE-LX, 1Gb/s over single-mode fiber optic cables.  [1000baseLX, 1000LX]
+1000BASE-LX, 1Gb/s over single-mode fiber optic cables. (long waves)
+[1000baseLX, 1000LX]
 .It Dv IFM_1000_CX
-1000BASE-CX, 1Gb/s over shielded twisted pair.  [1000baseCX, 1000CX]
+1000BASE-CX, 1Gb/s over shielded twisted pair. (twinax)
+[1000baseCX, 1000CX]
 .It Dv IFM_1000_T
-1000BASE-T, 1Gb/s over category 5 unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector.
+1000BASE-T, 1Gb/s over category 5 unshielded twisted pair, 802.3ab, RJ45
+connector.
 [1000baseT, 1000T]
 .El
 .Pp
@@ -237,7 +240,7 @@ The following media options are defined for IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN:
 .Bl -tag -offset indent -width ".Dv IFM_IEEE80211_IBSSMASTER"
 .It Dv IFM_IEEE80211_ADHOC
 Ad-hoc mode.  [adhoc]
-.br
+.Pp
 In some drivers, it may be used with the
 .Dv IFM_FLAG0
 [flag0] media option to specify non-standard ad-hoc demo mode.